Question on Maryland law
[…] • ...and so much more!
  • RaggedEdge

    Member
    Apr 8, 2014
    3
    Hello from Pennsylvania. Sorry to sidestep the greetings forum but my visit will be short. I hope this is in the correct place.

    I'm from western PA and my sister is traveling to a dog show in Baltimore Easter weekend. She wants me to accompany her and show one of the dogs. I'm looking to see if it's legal to bring my Kahr CM9 ( 7 rounds max) into your state for bedside protection in the hotel. A quick search of Maryland laws finds me this.


    ........
    Maryland Criminal Law Section 4-203
    Article - Criminal Law

    § 4-203.

    (a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
    (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;
    (ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;
    (iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State; or
    (iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person.

    (2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.

    (b) This section does not prohibit:
    (1) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is on active assignment engaged in law enforcement, is authorized at the time and under the circumstances to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person's official equipment, and is:
    (i) a law enforcement official of the United States, the State, or a county or city of the State;
    (ii) a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard on duty or traveling to or from duty;
    (iii) a law enforcement official of another state or subdivision of another state temporarily in this State on official business;
    (iv) a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the State;
    (v) a sheriff or full-time assistant or deputy sheriff of the State; or
    (vi) a temporary or part-time sheriff's deputy;

    (2) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article;