How will SB281 affect adding members to a Trust?
[…] Much of what was once just a Regulated Firearm is now also an Assault Weapon. The Chow decision provided a definition of the word “transfers” as it applies to transfers of Regulated Firearms. Does the Chow definition of “transfer” also apply to the transfer of Assault Weapons? It is impossible to provide a definitive answer (at least in my humble opinion).

    After SB281, the Criminal Law Article, Title 4. Weapons Crimes, Subtitle 3. Assault Weapons and Detachable Magazines, § 4-303, in pertinent part, now provides:

    § 4-303. Assault weapons -- Prohibited
    (a) In general. -- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
    (1) transport an assault weapon into the State; or
    (2) possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon.


    Now compare this Former Article 27 § 442(d), which was the subject of interpretation by the Chow Court:

    (d) Sale by other than regulated firearms dealer. –